A N00b's Guide to Gundam Duel Company (GDC)

Gundam Duel Company (GDC) is up for about 2 weeks now and the game's popularity is growing fast everyday considering that it's still somewhat in its beta phase. So for everyone out there that just got into the game, here's some handy tips to live by your battles in GDC.

New Stuff: TITAN 2100

I'm all tied up with Gundam Duel Company as of the moment but that doesn't mean that that's gonna be what I'm gonna be talking about here. My friend, game designer par excelence Will Mohammed just put up a Kickstarter for their upcoming mecha universe TITAN 2100. And my it looks like we have a winner here.  

Gundam Duel Company, Move Out!

There's a ton of Gundam games out there and clearly Gundam Duel Company is one of them. But what sets it apart is that it is tagged as a 'hybrid' Collectible/Tradeable Card Game (CCG/TCG) aimed at the online gamer of today.

So what's Gundam Duel Company and how does it measure up with other browser games? Read up, soldier!

HG Customize Campaign Weapons and Parts

This is a rather late review so bar with me here.

First off, Bandai should have done this a long time ago. I dunno know why they only released weapons and accessories packs for their gunpla just recently but this is a good move on their part. And to have i in conjunction with their highly successful series Gundam Build Fighters just gave them the momentum in sales that they're enjoying right now (aside getting it from the American toy trend of limited release and such).   

Real friends fire guns together
Now on with the show. Last Decemebr 2013, Bandai released its HG Customize Campaign where they gave away a weapons and parts set free with any High Grade kit purchase. There is a total of 6 sets, labeled A-F. I managed to get all of the parts sets and I'll go about each with my Build Gundam Mark II and a friend's Jegan as models (puns, gotta love 'em).

Rambo couldn't decide what to bring

Good Morning, Lemon Tea.

Again, it's been a while.Let me treat you with something from FreQuency first:

So, I'll start slow for a few of my posts to get things kicking again. I know it's been months since the Garage has opened its doors. Some of you know that I've been through a job that didn't allow for some free time that I used to have when I was way back up North. By that, I'm gonna try to bring the Garage up to spec starting with this:

Thus, the Armored Core reference.

The Return of the Comeback

Missed me? I know you did.

Its been a while since I had something on this little space of mine in the interwebz. I'd been out due to a domain name issue, but that did not stop me on working at stuff. I finished a lot during the 3 (or 4 or more, not quite sure anymore myself) months while this blog of mine was out. So lemme get my comeback on with this:

Lemme start with one of my 'holy grail builds': a Bandai LM Guymelef Escaflowne.

Just Wild Beat Communication Part 2

So you might remember me working on a Gundam Wing kit early this year. And well, here it is:

BUUUUUT...this part 2 is not just regular electric bugaloo! There's more to it than this. And well, you just have to read on for more.

Reinforcements have arrived

2013 is fast becoming one of my lucky years in terms of plamo. starting this week, I've been getting some cool stuff from the mail. One of them:

A huge pile of hand-me-down gunpla!

Some of the kits here are GOLDEN, especially the Gundam Wing kits. All of them were already built but  are in good condition. But quite a few like the Chaos and Saviour are missing some parts (like that would stop me!). To my surprise, some of the boxes came with a handful of useful bits that I can use for future projects.

But that wasn't all. More after the jump!


The Garage has been Warhammer 40,000 territory for most of the time last year. Moreover, it has been more of a scale model blog than anything else. So I thought maybe I should go back a bit to my first love in terms of scale modeling: GunPla

Here is my current project, a TT Hongli Master Grade Gundam Wing EW!

FINISHED: 1,500 point worth of WH40K ORKS!

I'm off at a very late start for 2013. It's about mid-month and I only have this post so far. Anyway, though that might be the case, this post is a major one as my first 1,500 point worth of WH40K Orks are now officially finished.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...